Welcome to the Hindi Tutor QA. Create an account or login for asking a question and writing an answer.
Pooja in Web Designing
I have created an unordered list. I feel the bullets in the unordered list are bothersome, so I want to remove them. Is it possible to have a list without bullets?

3 Answers

0 votes
Nadira
selected
 
Best answer

You can remove bullets by setting the list-style-type to none on the CSS for the parent element (typically a <ul>), for example:

ul {
  list-style-type: none;
}

You might also want to add padding: 0 and margin: 0 to that if you want to remove indentation as well.

See Listutorial for a great walkthrough of list formatting techniques.

0 votes
Nadira

If you're using Bootstrap, it has an "unstyled" class:

Remove the default list-style and left padding on list items (immediate children only).

Bootstrap 2:

<ul class="unstyled">
   <li>...</li>
</ul>
0 votes
Nadira

If you're unable to make it work at the <ul> level, you might need to place the list-style-type: none; at the <li> level:

<ul>
    <li style="list-style-type: none;">Item 1</li>
    <li style="list-style-type: none;">Item 2</li>
</ul>

You can create a CSS class to avoid this repetition:

<style>
ul.no-bullets li
{
    list-style-type: none;
}
</style>

<ul class="no-bullets">
    <li>Item 1</li>
    <li>Item 2</li>
</ul>

When necessary, use !important:

<style>
ul.no-bullets li
{
    list-style-type: none !important;
}
</style>

Category

Follow Us

Stay updated via social channels

Twitter Facebook Instagram Pinterest LinkedIn
...