Soni in भूगोल
recategorized
How many are there in a year, How do they happen, What's their significance?

4 Answers

0 votes
Hindi Tutor
selected
 
Best answer
Solstice is a celestial phenomenon when the sun reaches at the highest or the lowest point marked by the shortest or the longest day in the year . According to Hindu astronomy Winter Solstice and Summer Solstice are respectively known as Dakshinaayan and Uttaraayan . Dakshinaayan begins on the eve of Makar Samkraanti i.e. 14 January . Hindu Dharmashaastra mentions Uttaraayan as auspicious while Dakshinaayan is said to be inauspicious .
0 votes
Avadhesh

A solstice is an event occurring when the Sun appears to reach its most northerly or southerly excursion relative to the celestial equator on the celestial sphere.

  1. Two solstices occur annually, around June 21 and December 21.
  2. The seasons of the year are determined by reference to both the solstices and the equinoxes
  3. The winter solstice has so many spiritual meanings that make it so much more than just the shortest day of the year. For many cultures around the world, the winter solstice (which falls on Dec. 21 this year) marks an important milestone. ... It was believed that on this day, the moon would give birth to the sun."

Summer Solstice, the longest day of the year, the shortest night, and a tipping point: from here on out the days get shorter and the nights get longer. The solstice, sometimes called midsummer because by now farmers have long done their planting, is technically the first day of summer.

It both ushers in the warmest season, and reminds that the season is short, slipping away day by day. For those who revere nature, summer solstice may be celebrated by a bonfire, and staying up to greet the dawn. Celebration may be a small private event, or a large communal event such as the Pagan Spirit Gathering held on beautiful rural land in Missouri, with ritual, prayers, altars and sacred space

0 votes
Avadhesh

A solstice is an event occurring when the Sun appears to reach its most northerly or southerly excursion relative to the celestial equator on the celestial sphere. The day of a solstice in either hemisphere has either the most sunlight of the year or the least sunlight of the year for any place other than the equator.

0 votes
Shivani

A solstice is an event occuring when the sun appears to reach its most northerly or southerly excursion relative to the celestial equator on the celestial sphere.

  • Two solstices occur annually, around June 21 and December 21.
  • The seasons of the year are determined by reference to both the solstices and the equinoxes.

Either of the two times of the year at which the sun reaches its highest or lowest point in the sky at midday, marked by the longest and shortest days.

Follow Us

Stay updated via social channels

Twitter Instagram Pinterest LinkedIn Instagram
...